YEREVAN. – Speaker Alen Simonyan of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly (RA NA) on Tuesday received the new Ambassador of Syria to Armenia, Nora Arisian. The NA President congratulated her on being appointed to this post.
“I am glad that a diplomat of Armenian origin represents Syria in Armenia. I think that your appointment is also symbolic for our friendly countries, and in the near future there will be many occasions for already practical meetings,” Simonyan said, the NA informs Armenian
The RA NA President noted with regret about the deprivations of the Syrian friendly people, including the Syrian Armenian community during these years. At the same time, he expressed conviction that the Syrians, as well as the Armenian people, will overcome the grave consequences of the long-lasting crisis and will enter into the phase of progress. Alen Simonyan expressed his gratitude for the initiative of the Ambassador to include the theme of the Armenian Genocide in the school textbooks of Syria.
The sides touched upon the inter-parliamentary cooperation within the framework of the 30th anniversary of the diplomatic relations between Armenia and Syria, stressing the role of the Friendship Groups.
Alen Simonyan noted that Armenia continues its efforts in establishing lasting stability in the region.
At the end of the meeting, the RA NA President wished the Ambassador of Syria good luck in her diplomatic mission, adding that he is ready to support her any initiative for the benefit of the development and deepening of cooperation between the two countries.