The parents of the servicemen killed in the 44-day Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war in the fall of 2020 are removing their tents at Freedom Square in downtown Yerevan. Vigen Azatyan, a parent of one of these fallen soldiers, told reporters about this during their protest Thursday outside the Prosecutor General's Office of Armenia.
"Our fight [for justice] started from Freedom Square, moved to France Square, then again to Freedom Square. We have done what we wanted to do with the tents. The fight will continue in the form of protests both outside the Prosecutor's Office, the NSS [(National Security Service)], and on the streets. Yesterday we had had several meetings with non-partisan opposition figures. And after the meeting we realized that the tent had fulfilled its mission," Azatyan said.
As reported earlier, a group of relatives of the fallen servicemen were staging a protest in front of the Prosecutor General's Office of Armenia. They wanted to meet with Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan.
Their demand is that the criminal case filed with the Investigative Committee—and under the Criminal Code article on "abuse of official power, which has caused serious consequences"—be transferred to the National Security Service.
Also, they demand that this criminal case be investigated under the Criminal Code article on "apparent high treason," and that PM Nikol Pashinyan be summoned for questioning under this article and be included in this case as a defendant.
After the aforesaid meeting, the parents of the fallen soldiers told reporters that they had given Artur Davtyan one day to carry out their demand.