Relations between Tehran and Baku have moved from misunderstanding to interaction, said Iranian Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian at a joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov in Tehran, Mehr reports.
According to him, during the meeting with Bayramov, a number of issues were discussed, including the development of ties and cooperation between Tehran and Baku and the preservation of the territorial integrity of the countries.
He said that the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict was also the subject of discussions. Amir-Abdollahian said that from the very beginning of the conflict, Iran declared its readiness to resolve the crisis through dialogue.
Highlighting the importance of considering regional formats, the Iranian high-ranking diplomat said that during his trip to Ankara last week, he and the Turkish foreign minister agreed to hold a trilateral meeting of Iran, Azerbaijan and Turkey in Tehran at the level of foreign ministers.
Amir-Abdollahian said that the preparation of the Azerbaijani President's visit to Iran was also discussed.
Touching upon the issue of energy exchange between Iran and Azerbaijan, Amir-Abdollahyan said that both sides reached some agreements, which will be finalized during the visit of the Iranian Energy Minister to Azerbaijan.
Bayramov, in turn, said that the Iranian and Azerbaijani sides had reached agreements on the joint production of cars and tractors.
He also added that Azerbaijan is ready to increase the capacity of the North-South corridor and fulfill its obligations to build the Rasht-Astara railway, adding that 'we entrusted the construction of the hospital and the school to Iranian companies.'
Referring to the 'Zangezur connection' project - this is the Armenian name the Azerbaijani authorities gave to part of the border area with Armenia after the 2020 war - with Nakhichevan through Iran, the Azerbaijani diplomat said that the construction of the first bridge in this area will begin in the near future and the necessary coordinators will be presented.
"We welcome Iran's constructive position regarding participation and cooperation in regional forums, including the 3 + 3 mechanism, and a meeting of the 3 + 3 mechanism will be held in Iran in the near future," Bayramov said.