Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, who is in Spain on a working visit, met with Chairman of the Congress of Deputies of Spain Meritxell Batet, the Armenian MFA reported.
The sides discussed the current state of interstate cooperation based on historical ties and common values ​​of the two countries and peoples, development prospects in the areas of political dialogue, economy and culture.
From the point of view of enriching the bilateral agenda, the need for effective inter-parliamentary interaction and intensification of relations between parliamentarians, including through the work of friendship groups, was noted. The importance of cooperation between the legislative bodies of the two countries at international parliamentary platforms was also emphasized.
Ararat Mirzoyan presented to Meritxell Batet the ongoing reforms in Armenia aimed at strengthening democracy, protecting human rights, strengthening the rule of law and effectively fighting corruption. He stated that since 2018, Armenia has been moving along a democratic path, and, despite the consequences of the war and the covid-19 pandemic, significant progress has been made in the development of democratic institutions.
During the meeting, a number of issues of international and regional security were also touched upon.
The head of the Armenian Foreign Ministry presented to the Chairman of the Congress of Deputies of Spain the efforts of the Armenian side to establish peace and stability in the South Caucasus, as well as the latest developments related to relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the process of settling the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The need for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was mutually emphasized, and it was noted that the use of force cannot be considered as a means of resolving the conflict.
In the context of the humanitarian problems caused by the 44-day war unleashed by Azerbaijan, Ararat Mirzoyan stressed the urgency of the return of Armenian prisoners of war and other detainees, as well as the need to preserve the Armenian cultural and religious heritage in the territories under the control of Azerbaijan.
Mirzoyan also presented the latest developments in the process of normalizing Armenian-Turkish relations.