YEREVAN. – The Yerevan court session on the criminal case against second President Robert Kocharyan and former deputy prime minister Armen Gevorgyan—who is now an MP of the opposition “Armenia” Faction in the National Assembly of Armenia—on Tuesday adjourned until September.
Kocharyan was not in attendance to today’s hearing.
Former president's lawyer Hayk Alumyan informed the court that Kocharyan had contracted the coronavirus, his respective test was conducted on July 14, and the attorney submitted the relevant documents to the court.
Considering that the ex-president will be in quarantine for two weeks, presiding Judge Anna Danibekyan prepared to reschedule this court session.
Also, Gevorgyan's lawyer Lusine Sahakyan informed the court that she will be on vacation from August 2 to 23, and therefore asked the presiding judge not to schedule court hearings during that time.
Judge Danibekyan, in turn, announced that she will be on vacation from August 22 to September 16.
As a result, next court session was slated for September 20.
Along the lines of the abovementioned criminal case, Robert Kocharyan and Armen Gevorgyan are charged with taking bribes—and based on the respective testimony by businesswoman Silva Hambardzumyan.