The search continues for the people who are trapped under the rubble as a result of Sunday’s deadly explosion at the Surmalu shopping market in Yerevan.
Sixteen people, including a pregnant woman and a small child, were killed in the explosion. Ten of these casualties, however, have not been identified yet. Those identified are: Misak Margaryan (born in 1964), Anahit Mkhitaryan (born in 1967), Jemma Nazaryan (born in 1960), Anahit Khalatyan, Vardan Kocharyan (born in 1960), and Gayane Avetisyan (born in 1966).
In addition, 60 people were administered to hospitals, 12 of them continue to receive treatment there, whereas the other 48 received corresponding medical assistance and were discharged.
Also, firefighting continues in four locations at the explosion site.
At present, 18 people are considered missing, as a result of this explosion, and are being searched for.
Criminal proceedings have been launched into this strong explosion—and under the Criminal Code articles on "Violation of fire safety rules or requirements, which has negligently caused the death of a person or other serious consequences," and "Violation of rules or requirements for the storage, accounting, transportation, delivery or use of flammable or combustible materials, which has negligently caused the death of a person or other serious consequences."