Russian President Vladimir Putin will discuss with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement on the sidelines of the Eastern Economic Forum (EEF), presidential aide Yuri Ushakov told reporters, TASS reported.
"The subject of the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement is expected to be discussed. Russia continues to fully assist in the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan on the basis of trilateral agreements of the leaders.  The Russian peacekeeping contingent ensures security in the region," Ushakov said.
The sides will also discuss key aspects of Russian-Armenian relations, including prospects for boosting trade and economic cooperation, he added. "Cooperation in the energy sector is developing. Gas supplies from Russia - more than 2.4 billion cubic meters a year (1.41 billion cubic meters in January - June this year)," the Kremlin representative said.