Armenian and Russian Foreign Ministers Ararat Mirzoyan and Sergey Lavrov met in Moscow. According to the Armenian Foreign Ministry, Mirzoyan expressed his condolences to the victims of the explosion at the Russian Embassy in Afghanistan and wished the victims a speedy recovery.
During the meeting, Ararat Mirzoyan and Sergey Lavrov discussed in detail several issues related to further development of Armenian-Russian relations, strategic partnership, including cooperation in trade, economic and scientific-cultural spheres.
Noting that this year marks the 30th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Armenia and Russia and the 25th anniversary of the Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance, the sides expressed satisfaction with the active dialogue established on the highest level, as well as close cooperation within the CSTO, EAEC, CIS and other international organizations.
The two sides discussed a wide range of regional security and stability issues. They exchanged views on border demarcation and security issues between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and the unblocking of economic and transport infrastructures in the region.
They also touched upon the settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations and the Karabakh conflict. Mirzoyan highlighted the efforts of the Russian side, including those of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship, aimed at a lasting and comprehensive settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
They confirmed the importance of implementing the agreements reached in the trilateral statements of November 9, 2020, January 11 and November 26, 2021.
The role of the Russian peacekeeping forces in Nagorno-Karabakh in strengthening the ceasefire in the conflict zone and preventing provocations and ensuring the security of the Armenian population of Nagorno-Karabakh was especially noted.
Touching upon the humanitarian problems caused by the 44-day war, Ararat Mirzoyan stressed the need for the prompt return of Armenian prisoners of war and other detainees, as well as the need to preserve the Armenian historical and cultural heritage in the territories under Azerbaijani control.
Mirzoyan and Lavrov discussed the organization of the Russian President's planned state visit to Armenia and the meeting of the CSTO Collective Security Council to be held in Yerevan.