Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, serving the interests of Turkey and Azerbaijan, has agreed to virtually all their demands, except for the demand to provide the "Zangezur corridor." Seyran Ohanyan, leader of the opposition "Armenia" Faction in the National Assembly (NA) and former defense minister of Armenia, stated about this during Monday’s joint discussion—entitled "The Real Agenda of Armenia"—by the two NA opposition factions.
"But we see that the region is shrinking, as precious time has been missed to rebuild the [Armenian] army and launch steps in the field of diplomacy.
As long as Armenia is represented by the symbol of defeat [i.e., Pashinyan], losses and risks will continue to increase. Pashinyan, for the sake of maintaining his own power, by playing between Brussels and Moscow, put Armenia in a difficult situation—turning the country into a theater of geopolitical confrontations.
(…) the parliamentary majority, which is an appendage of the executive power, constantly strives to fail the discussions on security issues. (...). In such conditions, the legitimacy of the parliament is questioned.
Parallel to all this, the positions of Baku have strengthened, as no one takes account of a weak Armenia. On the contrary, an attempt is being made to meet Azerbaijan's demands at our expense.
We consider the presence of a new negotiator guided by national interests and conducting a policy of social consolidation to be an important precondition for getting out of this situation. That is, a change of power [in Armenia] is not an internal political, but a security issue. With the removal of the [incumbent] authorities, it will be possible to interrupt the destructive process of defeats and concessions.
The ‘red lines’ are unchanged for us. Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] must self-determine, the enclave situation is unacceptable, Artsakh must have a link to Armenia, which is the guarantor of Artsakh's security. The Karabakh issue cannot be resolved in a bilateral format, it is necessary to restore the mandate of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and all the possibilities of the format. The fact that Artsakh should not be part of Azerbaijan and should remain Armenian stems from the Declaration of Independence of Armenia and the need to resolve security issues," Ohanyan added, in particular.