French President Emmanuel Macron, in a telephone conversation with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on Tuesday, called on him to return to the maintaining of the ceasefire after the military clashes with Armenia, reports the Elysee Palace.
"Macron informed President Aliyev about the urgency of stopping the military operations and returning to the ceasefire. He insisted on the need to continue and intensify the negotiation efforts between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and reminded of his readiness to contribute to it with all partners, particularly the European Union," said the statement by the French president.
The statement added that Macron expressed serious concern regarding the military operations on the border of Armenia and Azerbaijan, including the shelling of Armenian settlements.
Macron had had a telephone conversation with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in the early morning hours on Tuesday. The French president had called to strictly maintain the ceasefire and respect the territorial integrity of Armenia, informs the office of the French head of state.