The border between Iran and Armenia should remain unchanged, IRI Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian said in a telephone conversation with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov.
"We see the Iranian-Armenian border as a historical way of communication, which should be preserved without any changes," the Iranian Minister was quoted as saying by the press service of the Iranian Foreign Ministry.
Expressing his concern over the new round of clashes between Azerbaijan and Armenia, Amir-Abdollahian stressed that the Islamic Republic of Iran is ready to contribute to solving the issue peacefully and politically. Iran has always stressed the importance of preserving the territorial integrity of countries, including Azerbaijan and Armenia, the high-ranking Iranian diplomat said, adding that the region could not tolerate a new war, he and called on both sides of the conflict to show restraint.