Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said that no document would be signed between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
"Dear compatriots, I urge you not to succumb to manipulation. No document has been signed and will not be signed. This is an information diversion directed by unfriendly external forces in order to break the resistance of the country," he wrote on his Facebook.
Earlier today in the National Assembly, the Prime Minister said that he takes the responsibility to make difficult decisions in the name of peace.
"We want to sign a paper, as a result of which we will be criticized, cursed, called traitors, people may even decide to remove us from power, we will be grateful if as a result the Republic of Armenia of 29,800 square kilometers will have lasting peace and security. I say very clearly that I will sign the decision which will provide that. And I am not interested in what will happen to me, I am interested in what will happen to the Republic of Armenia," he said.