U.S. House Speaker Nancy Pelosi shared a Twitter post in which she described the purpose of her visit to Armenia.
In a tweet she said she is leading a congressional delegation to Armenia to underscore the United States' strong commitment to security, economic prosperity and democratic governance in Armenia and the Caucasus region.
In her meetings with government leaders, members of civil society and security officials, they will convey the strong and continued support of the United States, as chair of the OSCE Minsk Organization and a longtime friend of Armenia, for a lasting resolution to the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh, she said.
This is her first visit to Armenia.
Earlier the Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex.
Earlier, the U.S. Embassy informed Armenian that during her visit, from September 17 to 19, the U.S. House Speaker will meet with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, National Assembly Speaker Alen Simonyan and other dignitaries to discuss Armenian-American relations and the current security situation.
Nancy Pelosi will speak at a press conference as well as at the Gafesjian Center for the Arts. Her remarks will be available at
Speaker Pelosi will address the themes of strong mutual cooperation between the two countries based on shared values and the longstanding bonds between the peoples.
The House Speaker's delegation includes House Energy and Commerce Committee Chairman Frank Pallone, House Members Anna Eshoo and Jackie Speier.