Third President Serzh Sargsyan of Armenia on Wednesday issued a message on the occasion of the Independence Day anniversary. The message reads as follows.
“The united will of the Armenian people, who said the unequivocal ‘Yes’ on this day in 1991, in more than three decades has been subjected to multiple and tough challenges.
However, the severest challenge for our people has not been the fight against the external enemy against whom we held glorious victories.
Unfortunately, as life showed the ultimate challenge, which became a disaster for the Armenian nation, is to tolerate the defeatist rulers, who have seized the power through false promises, who are exhausting wastefully every achievement attained on the road towards the establishment and strengthening of independence and who have put the future of our people and our state in a grave danger.
There is no time for stilted words: either our people will manifest again their united will to live free and independent, will end this mortal downfall and will get rid of these anti-national, cowardly and failed authorities, or will endanger not only our state but also our people’s the millennia-long existence on our land.
Today, more than ever our independence needs the protection of its devoted children.
At this difficult for our people time, I say again – I will never leave the trenches which guard the Armenian statehood.
God bless Armenia and God bless the Armenian nation.”