YEREVAN. - Word of Life is the most dangerous of all sects operating in Armenia, said father Artenyan of Armenian Apostolic Church to a press conference on Saturday.
Father argued that this organization is dangerous because of financial capabilities and affiliation of series of influential people.
"Through its activities of affecting people, this sect is the most dangerous. I do not advise anyone, even out of curiosity, to participate in their meetings. They use all the latest tools of influence on consciousness and subconsciousness," he said.
According to the priest the sect Word of Life tries to entice rich families and extend its influence on show business. However, many members of the sect got disappointed and eventually left it because they did not get from the "gospel of prosperity" the expected financial "progress".
In Armenia Word of Life sect has about 10 thousand members.