Armenian First President Levon Ter-Petrosyan said that on September 18 His Holiness visited him. They talked at length about the current situation, the dangers and the need to find solutions, and decided it was worth organizing such a meeting. His remarks came during an interview to the Public Television Company, commenting on last week's meeting of former presidents of Armenia and Artsakh with the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II.
"By the way, His Holiness decided to invite Aram I to Armenia in order to give the issue an all-Armenian character if it continues. I must appreciate the work and efforts of His Holiness to complete and continue this work. It plays a very positive role today," he said.
The first president said he had prepared a message in advance for distribution after the meeting, but his version was not accepted. Then it was read by Levon Te-Petrosyan.
"Today, September 22, the Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II and the former presidents of Armenia and Artsakh had a meeting at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. Taking into account the gravest problems our country is facing in the current extremely difficult situation and the painful decisions to solve them, the participants of the meeting consider the establishment of national consolidation and initiation of a constructive dialogue between the authorities and the opposition to be the primary task.
Asked by the presenter who was against this version of him, Levon Ter-Petrosian said it was an internal conversation. "Consulting is very important, if we start saying such things, we will spoil our work," he said.
The first president also said that today Armenia is in such a fatal situation that all previous contradictions and disputes should be left behind and entered into a dialogue.
"The Communists and the Dashnaks fought each other, but there came a time when they, with prudence, were able to find a solution that provided us with 101 years of peace, from 1920 to 2021. And during those years, no foreign soldier set foot in Armenia, and the first one set foot in Armenia last year. Armenia lived peacefully for 71 years, not counting the Patriotic War, but not on the territory of Armenia. We created a state, we became a nation which built its own state," he said.