The authorities of Abkhazia will consider the possibility of war with Georgia high until the agreement on the non-use of force is signed. They are ready to do it in the beginning of October, during the next round of the Geneva discussions, the Abkhaz Foreign Minister Inal Ardzinba told RIA Novosti.
"Until we sign an agreement with Georgia on the non-use of force on the platform of the Geneva discussions, which is still not signed, we will consider the probability of war high. And since Georgia has not signed this agreement, we are proceeding from this," Ardzinba said when asked about the likelihood of an armed clash with Georgia.
He underscored that the authorities of Abkhazia are watching how contracts for the delivery of combat reconnaissance UAVs are increasing in Georgia, how contacts with NATO are expanding and how the joint exercises with the United States are held. In addition, they see that Georgia maintains a high level of military spending in the state budget - about $300 million, Ardzinba noted.
"At the beginning of October, presumably on the 5th or 6th, another round of the Geneva discussions is planned. In my opinion, this is a great opportunity to sign an agreement on the non-use of force with Georgia. If Georgia is disposed to peace, then it will sign this agreement. If Georgia is not disposed to peace, then it will not sign this agreement. I can officially say that we are ready for signing this agreement," he noted.
Besides, according to him, the US is already putting pressure on Georgia to open the so-called "second front". Ardzinba added that the geopolitical situation in the region is under the control of the head of Abkhazia, Aslan Bzhania.