Armenian third President Serzh Sargsyan's position on the threats and serious challenges around Armenia and Artsakh caused by this geopolitical and regional situation, as well as possible outcomes, is expressed in his interviews, messages, statements of the political force headed by the president in accordance with the situation, the office of the third Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan stated in response to the media inquiries about the meeting between the former presidents of Armenia and Artsakh, initiated by the Catholicos of All Armenians.
President Sargsyan is of the opinion that at this stage, discussions with the Supreme Patriarch, with whom the third president of Armenia periodically meets, give the former presidents an opportunity to discuss comprehensively the solutions to the difficult situation and suggest realistic, weighted decisions to our state and people.
At the same time, sensible political forces, public and political associations must continue to work hard to maintain the spirit of the struggle in the society on a daily basis.
President Sargsyan is pleased to note that recent public speeches of his two colleagues, the first and second Presidents of Armenia, on the one hand maintain an active public discourse and on the other hand keep the door open for further meetings and discussions.