The Armenian government at a meeting on Thursday approved a draft amendment to the law "On local payment for parking vehicles and features of administrative proceedings," which proposes to change the color of paid parking "red lines," as well as the amount of fees.
According to the project, the current identical parking lots in Yerevan will be distinguished according to their purpose: for disabled drivers will be one color of road markings, service cars - another, ordinary citizens - third.
At the same time there will be changes depending on the location. Parking will be more expensive in the city center, and cheaper on the outskirts. The new rates will be set in accordance with the existing zoning.
Currently the rates are unified, the parking lots are not divided according to zoning.
In opposition, the current authorities, led by Prime Minister Pashinyan, criticized the very concept of "red lines" and even promised to abolish them.