The biggest territorial losses, during Azerbaijan's last aggression, Armenia suffered in Jermuk, Major General Arakel Martikyan, Deputy Chief of General Staff of Armenian Armed Forces, stated at a meeting with accredited ambassadors in Armenia in Kut village of Gegharkunik region today.
According to him, as a result of the provocation on September 13-14 the enemy managed to seize several combat positions in the direction of Vardenis. They are not important from the tactical point of view, the representative of the General Staff noted.
"However, they are important from a strategic point of view," Martikyan noted.
At the same time, the Armenian side's biggest territorial losses were in the direction of Jermuk.
"We cannot say that they had a serious territorial advance here. They only managed to capture a few combat positions. However, those fighting positions are not that important from a tactical point of view. They are important from a strategic point of view because they overhang directly over our settlements. Thus, the enemy can establish a degree of control over our roads and routes. And most importantly, their presence morally oppresses the residents of the nearby villages," said the deputy chief of the General Staff.
In his turn, Deputy Foreign Minister Mnatsakan Safaryan reminded that Armenia repeatedly offered mirror withdrawal of the troops, duly informing his counterparts.