At one time within the framework of a complementary foreign policy we managed to keep Armenian-Georgian relations at a high level during the Russian-Georgian conflict. At the stage of tough confrontation between the USA and Iran we managed to some extent to develop relations with the Americans. But today we conduct our foreign policy according to the principle "at the expense of others' interests". Political analyst Tevan Poghosyan told
"During the global rift we may have to choose one side which can split the 7 million-strong Armenian Diaspora. Therefore, we need to define a unified nationwide idea," he added.
Poghosyan believes that the U.S. will react immediately in case the cooperation with Iran intensifies.
According to his assessment, Russia, in turn, wants the entire South Caucasus to be under its sole control.
"From this point of view, Russia is not very supportive of pro-Armenian approaches. Let Russia decide the consequences of its policy. Moscow looks wider, more globally, and thinks how it can maintain control over the entire South Caucasus.
Russia will promote what is written in the trilateral statement of November 9, which states that control over communications will be exercised by the Russian Federal Security Service. It doesn't matter what it will be called, more importantly how will it function? As a corridor or as a road? Turkey and Azerbaijan have their own ideas, and Aliyev even threatens to use force.
Our task is to ensure public consolidation and promote our interests.
On the one hand, the authorities are expressing their stance on the road through Syunik, but on the other hand, there is a statement of November 9? How will this work? Azerbaijan expresses desires that are opposed to those of Armenia. How are we going to oppose it? The incumbent Armenian authorities are hindering everything, because it is not possible to ensure public consolidation around them," the political scientist stressed.