The visit of U.S. House Speaker Nancy Pelosi to Armenia has nothing to do with any mood, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said during the interview with the Public Television, touching upon the fact that Pelosi's visit was perceived as Armenia's desire to change its foreign policy course, even noting that by doing so Armenia showed Russia its place.
"Let's not forget that Nancy Pelosi is an active representative of the House Committee on Armenian Affairs. She is joined by people who are very well known in Armenia. They are authors of a number of pro-Armenian projects. That is, they did not come to Armenia against anyone.
Was the issue of activation of the Armenian-American relations discussed during our meetings? Yes, of course it was. I want to remind you that in 2019 a strategic dialogue between Armenia and the U.S. was launched, it should not be perceived as a single event. But on the other hand, it was obviously a very important and very big event because Nancy Pelosi was the highest-ranking American official ever to visit Armenia. The visit was not a regional visit, but a special visit to Armenia, and it was said that it was also a show of respect for our democracy.
But I would not want to give this visit an anti-Russian context, because this visit was not anti-Russian. It was a step toward deepening Armenian-American relations. Yes, this step cannot be underestimated," Pashinyan said.