YEREVAN. – Past daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: In the last few days, the RA information domain has been actively discussing the matter of deploying an international observation mission on the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border. [Armenian PM] Nikol Pashinyan also spoke about this at the last [Cabinet] meeting of the government, noting that this topic is being discussed with international partners.
According to Past newspaper’s information, the Russian political circles have reacted quite boisterously to this statement of Pashinyan. Moreover, yesterday RF [(Russian Federation)] MFA representative Maria Zakharova noted in this regard: (…). "What really works cannot be replaced by an imaginary one. Non-regional players are attempting to destabilize the situation in Transcaucasia" (…). In this way, the RF MFA representative clearly states that the Russian side is against the idea of an international observation mission.
According to a source of the newspaper, RF ambassador to RA Sergey Kopirkin went to the government yesterday evening, and later he visited the MFA, too. Our source conveys also that the main purpose of the ambassador's visit was to get acquainted with the agenda of the RA authorities' meetings that were held within the framework of the US visit.
The newspaper has information that the Russian side is trying to find out what proposals are being discussed with the "patronage" of the West in the matters related to the so-called "peace treaty" and the status of Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)].
By the way, the newspaper also has information that these days a rather high-ranking official of the RF MFA is also in Yerevan, the main purpose of whose visit is to get acquainted "on the spot" with the text of the discussed preliminary version of the expected agreement.