YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of the Republic of (RA) writes: The meeting between Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and MPs of the [ruling majority] "Civil Contract" [(CC)] Faction held in the RA National Assembly on September 28 was quite intense.
Zhoghovurd daily (...) managed to find out what the MPs discussed with their political leader for more than three hours.
"There was no talk of declaring martial law [in Armenia] or talking about it at all. Pashinyan informed those present that Russia does not seem to be against Armenia bringing weapons from another country. He also happily informed that at this moment they have preliminary agreements with several countries regarding the acquisition of weapons. But he did not elaborate on which countries we are talking about," informed our source close to the CC.
On that day, they discussed also the chances of [Armenia] leaving the CSTO and reviewing the relations with the RF [(Russian Federation)]. Pashinyan emphasized from the very beginning that they cannot express strictly and harshly towards Russia, as it could cost a number of economic "slaps" [for Armenia]—from the revision of the [Russian natural] gas price to the import of [Russian] wheat.
"But they expressed the opinion that they can sting Russia, making it understand that we know how to get upset, too. Of course, it was emphasized several times: there can be no question at all of saying a final goodbye to the Russians," added our interlocutor.
The authorities also discussed the matter of the status of Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)]. According to Zhoghovurd daily’s information, it was emphasized during the meeting that the negotiation issue should be left to Artsakh authorities. That is, it can be assumed that Artsakh will also be included in the next negotiations on the Artsakh issue, but Armenia will be absent. Apparently, it will take place in the Artsakh-Russia-Azerbaijan format.