Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of Armenia on Saturday sent a congratulatory message to President Xi Jinping of the People's Republic of China on the latter’s 73rd anniversary of founding. The message reads as follows, in particular:
"Under your leadership, China has recorded successes in the direction of political and socio-economic progress, as well as further strengthening of your country's international reputation. Further development of relations and expansion of cooperation with a reliable partner like China in both bilateral and multilateral formats is of primary importance for Armenia.
I reaffirm my willingness to continue promoting further deepening of cooperation between our countries with joint efforts for the benefit of two friendly peoples.”
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent congratulatory message also to Premier Li Keqiang of the State Council of the People's Republic of China. This message runs as follows, in part:
"Armenia attaches great importance to the continuous strengthening of Armenian-Chinese interstate relations based on mutual warm ties for the benefit of the Armenian and Chinese peoples.
The year 2022 was marked by the 30-year anniversary of diplomatic relations between our countries, which became an important point for summarizing the recorded success and achievements, as well as for outlining the vision of future cooperation.
The relations between our countries have a great potential for deepening, which is evidenced by the dialogue based on mutual respect and trust, the high level of mutual support and cooperation on international platforms, similar approaches to various issues of the international agenda.
I am sure that thanks to joint efforts and firm steps, we will succeed in continuously expanding and qualitatively raising the established active dialogue and multi-layered interaction between our countries to a new level."