A number of videos consistently circulated by Azerbaijani users in social networks testify to the war crimes by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces - extrajudicial killings of Armenian prisoners of war, torture of Armenian servicemen, including women, and desecration of bodies, Armenian Foreign Ministry's statement said .
"The Republic of Armenia demands a clear assessment of the appalling war crimes committed by the Azerbaijani armed forces in this and previous periods. We will consistently pursue to voice the issue in relevant international platforms and courts and bring to justice the perpetrators and organizers of the above-mentioned crimes, including by the application of international sanctions. In this context, a due international investigation is imperative.
At the same time, the international community is obliged to increase pressure on Azerbaijan for the immediate repatriation of all Armenian prisoners of war and civilians illegally held in Azerbaijan, clarification of cases of enforced disappearances, and the fates of the missing persons," the Armenian Foreign Ministry said in a statement.