Azerbaijan seeks to further occupy Armenian territories and escalate the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, Armen Grigoryan, Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia, said in an interview with Fox News Digital.
"Our assessment is still that Azerbaijan continues to seek an increase, further occupation of Armenian territories and further escalation of the situation on the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan," Grigoryan said. "In the 21st century, they (Azerbaijan - ed.) see a solution to the problem through force. This is very worrying."
According to him, Armenia is ready for diplomatic engagement. "But we have also publicly stated that we will not negotiate with a gun to our head," Grigoryan stressed. "This is not our way of negotiating, and we are confident that more international engagement in our region will contribute to greater stability as well as peace."
He noted that the international community must take steps. "We see that the United States has been very straightforward. They have called for the withdrawal of Azerbaijani troops from sovereign Armenian territory, and we believe that the international community should condemn the use of force, and support diplomatic engagement."
Referring to Russia's supply of arms to Azerbaijan, Grigoryan said there is "nothing new" about this, it is a "long history" that Armenia has discussed with Russia. "This is publicly available information. And it bothers us a lot, but it is not a new story."