Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received a delegation headed by the first president of the Italian Court of Cassation, Pietro Curzio, the press service of the Prime Minister reported.
The Prime Minister welcomed Mr. Curzio's visit to Armenia and expressed hope that the cooperation between the Cassation Courts of Armenia and Italy would develop and that the exchange of experience would be effective. Nikol Pashinyan stressed that judicial reforms are one of the main priorities of the Armenian government and added that Armenia is the absolute leader among EaP member states in terms of the level of independence of the judicial system. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of consistent and close cooperation with EU partners for the effective implementation of reforms in the sphere.
Pietro Curzio expressed conviction that the discussions with the Court of Cassation would be effective, and they would promote the identification of the problems existing in the sphere and cooperation in the process of implementation of the reforms. He also noted that the agreement on cooperation between the supreme judicial councils of Armenia and Italy, which will be signed in the nearest future, will also give a new impetus to the expansion of cooperation.
The Prime Minister considered ensuring independence of the judicial system to be one of the key problems of democracy. In the context of having independent judicial system, Nikol Pashinyan stressed the importance of political will, consistent improvement of legislation and implementation of strong and reliable system of social guarantees for the judges. The Prime Minister noted that the Government of the Republic of Armenia is consistent in ensuring the latter.