Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan received representatives of Armenian leading technology and consulting companies who arrived in Armenia today within the framework of Global Innovation Forum organized by the Foundation for Science and Technology (FAST) in cooperation with the Armenian government, the government press service informed
Welcoming the participants of the meeting, the Deputy Prime Minister spoke about Armenia's potential. He spoke about Armenia's potential as an important technological center. He especially emphasized the opportunities for technological companies, as well as the peculiarities of the general ecosystem and development trends of the sphere.
Mentioning the importance of high technologies on the way of economic development of the republic, Deputy Prime Minister reaffirmed the government's commitment to build a knowledge-intensive and innovative economy. Matevosyan also presented the business environment and peculiarities of the sphere in Armenia and expressed his hope that businessmen would consider expanding their companies in Armenia.
President and Chief Executive Officer of Coherent Corporation, the leader in photonic technologies, Vincent Matera said that Armenia is an interesting direction for the company to expand its activity, especially thanks to the availability of talented young specialists and favorable environmental conditions. Possible spheres of cooperation were also discussed during the meeting, and the importance of possible cooperation both with the state sector and local companies and educational institutions was emphasized.