President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan received Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Rafael Mariano Grossi, the press service of the President reported.
Welcoming the guest, President Khachaturyan stressed the importance of cooperation between the Armenian government and the IAEA, which is essential for ensuring Armenia's energy and nuclear security. "Your visit is momentous for us. Since 1976, a nuclear power plant has been operating in Armenia. From that time till today, we passed through different challenges. I mean the earthquake in Spitak, which was followed by the shutdown of the nuclear power plant. Later, it reopened in 1995. I participated in that process as a member of the governmental commission and can assure you that the nuclear power plant wouldn’t be reopened without the close cooperation with IAEA, and the massive advisory and technical support the agency provided. I am full of hope that our cooperation will be continuous”, said President Khachaturyan.
Rafael Mariano Grossi expressed gratitude for reception and noted that the structure headed by him is ready to assist Armenia in the development of security and digital systems as well as in the issues of strategy development.
In the course of the meeting the parties spoke about the design works of the construction of a new nuclear power unit in Armenia and the necessity of training young and professional specialists. The IAEA Director General stressed that Armenia could always rely on the IAEA's assistance.
It was agreed at the meeting to continue close cooperation, particularly through the provision of expert advice and comprehensive assistance.