The Human Rights Defender of Armenia, Kristinne Grigoryan, had asked the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia, Toivo Klaar, to provide the videos about which he had written on social media, and which, as it was announced, may testify to the torturing of Azerbaijani detainees or the desecration of the bodies by Armenians. Grigoryan told about this to a press conference Friday
"Klaar promised to provide the videos, but has not sent [them] yet," she added.
Grigoryan noted that during its latest military aggression, Azerbaijan always informs about some evidence of crimes committed by the Armenian side.
"It is noteworthy that Azerbaijan itself started making accusations about the shooting of Armenian captives to death, talking about some provocateurs. The comments of Azerbaijanis on social media about the need to reward the [Azerbaijani] soldiers who shot unarmed Armenian captives to death make European officials think that it’s about glorifying war crimes.
Until now, Azerbaijan has not given clarifications to the UN about its policy of Armenophobia in [Azerbaijani] educational institutions.
Moreover, persons accused of war crimes in Azerbaijan get two months of house arrest at most; this is a manifestation of impunity. Azerbaijan encourages these crimes, which explains the video recording of war crimes committed [against Armenians] by Azerbaijani special units. This is also evidenced by the fact that a person who arrested earlier for war crimes has been rewarded and moved up the career ladder," emphasized the ombudswoman of Armenia.