The renovated Ninotsminda automobile checkpoint on the border between Georgia and Armenia opened today, the press service of the Georgian Ministry of Finance reported.
Cargo, passenger and passenger vehicles at the checkpoint are 11 exits equipped with modern control systems, News Georgia reports.
According to the ministry, now a day through Ninotsminda in both directions will be able to pass at least 600 trucks, about 3 thousand cars and up to 8 thousand passengers.
In this case, from today the checkpoint will work up to 70 customs officers.
Within the framework of renovation works at Ninotsminda checkpoint the renovation was conducted in the area of 4 thousand square meters. In addition to the construction of new lanes, underground communications were replaced, the drainage network was arranged and a hangar for the inspection of vehicles was built.
Georgian Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili, who attended the opening ceremony of the new infrastructure, noted the importance of the project for both bilateral and regional cooperation as well as strengthening the country's transit role.
Together with Khutsishvili, the heads of the Georgian Interior Ministry, Revenue Service, Investigation Service, and Armenian Deputy Minister of Finance Arman Poghosyan visited the Ninotsminda checkpoint today.