Eduard Aghajanyan, Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia and a member of the ruling majority “Civil Contract” (CC) Faction in the NA, considers the points agreed by PM Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Prague to be serious progress. Aghajanyan stated about this in an interview with Factor TV.
He considers the two countries agreeing to recognize the territorial integrity of one another to be the most important agreement for the negotiation process that has started.
"I want to note, in particular, the importance of this. Without this important and fundamental point, it would not be possible to have any meaningful discussion about the peace treaty. This marks the beginning of this process, which is good news," said the CC lawmaker.
According to him, unfortunately, as a result and consequence of the 44-day Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war in the fall of 2020, Armenia no longer has the opportunity and resources to ensure the rights and freedoms of the people of Artsakh—including their safety.
"Perhaps the most important point of the November 9 agreement, the trilateral statement is the carrying out of the activities of the Russian peacekeeping mission in the area where our compatriots from Artsakh continue to live. And, still, we believe that in this matter we should rely on the tools of the international community, and do our best to inform the international community about the dire, existential problems that our compatriots are dealing with in Artsakh," Aghajanyan said.