Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan took part in the session of the Council of Foreign Ministers (CFM) of CIS member states.
The Foreign Ministry's press service told Armenian that during the session, the foreign ministers of the CIS member states touched upon regional and international issues of common interest and discussed cooperation in political, trade-economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres within the CIS.
In his speech at the meeting, Mirzoyan congratulated the Kazakh side on the successful implementation of its CIS chairmanship priorities and wished the Kyrgyz side fruitful work during the forthcoming chairmanship.
He noted that during the last three decades the Republic of Armenia has advocated the expansion and strengthening of mechanisms of cooperation within the Commonwealth of Independent States in accordance with the goals and principles enshrined in the founding documents of the CIS.
Referring to the latest aggression of the Azerbaijani side against the sovereign territory of Armenia, accompanied by the shelling of civilians and infrastructures, as well as the ongoing bellicose and maximalist statements, Mirzoyan stressed that such actions undermine the efforts for establishing lasting peace and stability in the South Caucasus. He also noted the importance of clear and targeted condemnation by international partners of Azerbaijan's large-scale armed aggression.
Mirzoyan also noted the importance of the works carried out within the framework of the Commission on Delimitation and Border Security and the unblocking of all economic and transport communications in the region. He presented his colleagues the position of the Armenian side on the settlement of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the establishment of long-term peace and security in the South Caucasus region.
A number of documents were adopted as a result of the Ministerial Council meeting.