The right to self-determination of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh should be respected. Konstantin Zatulin, a member of the Russian State Duma and Director of the Institute of CIS Countries, noted this in his address at the Lazarevsky Club meeting being held in the format of Yerevan-Moscow videoconference.
According to Zatulin, the rights of the Armenian people in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) must be protected.
"Like the rest of the participants [in this meeting], it is important for me as well that the rights of the Armenian people in Nagorno-Karabakh are protected in today's situation. The world community has been trying to resolve this issue for 30 years; unfortunately, it did not lead to a peaceful solution. A [44-day] war broke out in [the fall of] 2020. People in Nagorno-Karabakh have long chosen the path of self-determination. This should be respected in order to avoid conflicts and new bloodshed," said Zatulin.
To note, the authorities of Armenian have banned Konstantin Zatulin from entering the country, declaring him a persona non grata.