The fact of Azerbaijan's violation of the ceasefire regime in the Askeran region of Karabakh has been confirmed by the Russian Defense Ministry.
"At 12:30 on November 5, small arms fire was opened from an Azerbaijani post at a local resident who was carrying out earthworks using agricultural machinery in the area 1.8 km east of Khramort. As a result of the shooting the equipment was slightly damaged, the local resident was not injured," according to a Russian Defense Ministry statement.
The Russian peacekeepers' command together with the Azerbaijani side are carrying out investigations of the incident.
On November 5, Ombudsman of Artsakh Gegham Stepanyan informed about the shooting from the Azeri armed post at the tractor of a Stepanakert resident, who was working on his land in the village of Khramort. As a result of the shooting, the citizen's tractor was damaged and the data about the incident was passed to the Russian peacekeeping contingent.