YEREVAN. – Past daily off the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: The so-called possible "peace treaty" [with Azerbaijan] is one of the most discussed topics at the current stage—if not the most discussed.
In this context, it is noted that the authorities [of Armenia] have actually wash their hands of Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)], which [PM] Nikol Pashinyan [of Armenia] and his [political] team also do not hide in principle. Moreover, the latter constantly emphasize that Artsakh was recognized as a part of Azerbaijan by the previous authorities [of Armenia] by signing the Alma-Ata declaration and joining the CIS (the point is that thus the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was recognized). The fact that such an "argument" is absolutely bankrupt and baseless from a legal point of view has been pointed out more than once by many specialists.
Furthermore, the signing of any document by the RA authorities that would hand over Artsakh to Azerbaijan would directly contradict the RA Declaration of Independence where it is clearly specified that the RA recognizes Artsakh's right to self-determination, which was ratified by the Supreme Council in 1990. The thing is that the declaration of independence is the founding document of the state and is the basis for the RA Constitution. Moreover, it is no coincidence that the RA Constitution begins by citing the Declaration of Independence itself. According to the information of Past newspaper, in fact, the authorities [of Armenia] also realize all this very well.
Accordingly, as per our sources, Nikol Pashinyan has currently created a so-called "working group" that is working on the legal part of the so-called "peace treaty," trying to find various constitutional "loopholes"—adapting it to their political taste, and create legal "grounds" for signing a potential document. According to our information, that "commission" includes a number of lawyers serving Pashinyan's power, who have already started to work.
By the way, in a conversation with the newspaper, several well-known lawyers and constitutional experts stated that the theories being circulated by Pashinyan and his [political] team on the mentioned topic are unconstitutional and cannot have any legal force.