Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov. According to the press service of the government administration, the sides discussed the strategic partnership between the two countries and the agenda for future cooperation, First Channel reported.
"Attention was paid to the visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Georgia in October this year. According to the head of the government, this visit once again emphasized good-neighborly and friendly relations between the countries and great potential, including in terms of trade and economic directions.
The discussion touched upon the importance of ensuring peace and stability for the well-being of the people and the development of the region. The Prime Minister once again noted that Georgia is always ready to promote the dialogue between the two neighboring countries.
Attention was paid to the South Caucasus Peace Initiative initiated by Irakli Garibashvili, in which international partners are involved along with the South Caucasus states.
The Prime Minister thanked the Azerbaijani side for its firm support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the country.
The sides considered interaction between sectoral agencies and infrastructure projects of regional importance.