Azerbaijan took control over Saribaba village in August, but only in November claimed about new landmines there. Edmon Marukyan, Ambassador-at-Large of Armenia and Chairman of the Bright Armenia Party, noted this on Twitter Friday morning.
“Why? Because in Sept they invaded Jermuk area, Armenia's sovereign territory, got access to mines, transferred to Saribaba to falsely accuse AM [(Armenia)] for using Lachin corridor to transfer ammunitions,” Marukyan added.
And in an earlier tweet, he had written as follows: “Azerbaijan claims Armenia used Lachin corridor to transfer landmines to their territory. This is a total lie. AZ [(Azerbaijan)] took landmines from occupied Armenian territories, moved to AZ controlled territory in NK [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] to show the int partners and create false grounds to dispute Lachin Corridor.”