Representatives of the Russian peacekeeping contingent (RPC) reacted to the statement of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense, which was angered by the toponym Magavuz, used in the peacekeepers' information summary.
RPC's text in their Telegram channel noted: "The Armed Forces of the Russian Federation and the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Nagorno-Karabakh use toponyms established by the topographic maps of the General Staff of the Russian Armed Forces in the course of training and combat tasks.
The criticism from Baku regarding the name of the settlement Magavuz is surprising, since earlier and repeatedly, in the bulletins of the Russian Defense Ministry other non-Azerbaijani toponyms were used in the context of ensuring the escort of convoys of Azerbaijani citizens through the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh. However, this did not lead to claims in the information space. Moreover, the Azerbaijani side also uses these toponyms when coordinating the route of convoys and organizing interaction with the Russian peacekeepers.
The activities of the Russian peacekeeping contingent is regulated by the trilateral statement of the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia and the Prime Minister of Armenia of November 10, 2020, and is aimed at monitoring the observance of the ceasefire and has been repeatedly praised by Azerbaijani officials at various meetings.
The ceasefire violations published in the official bulletins of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation are recorded by the peacekeepers' observation posts using objective control equipment, which allows observation at any time of the day or night.
It would be not bad at all for the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan not to question the activity of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Nagorno Karabakh on such minor occasions, but to continue working closely with it, including on the ground, to preserve peace in the region."