Turkish Finance Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu is dissatisfied with the lack of interaction between the EU and Ankara regarding a new military training mission for Ukraine, Anadolu reports.
"The EU announced a new security training mission for Ukraine. And again it ignored consultations with Turkey before launching this mission," Cavusoglu said at the Bucharest Aspen-GMF forum in Romania.
EU foreign policy chief Josep Borrell announced on Nov. 14 that EU foreign ministers should give the green light to a training mission for some 15,000 Ukrainian soldiers.
Cavusoglu said that while it was not "important" whether Turkey would be part of the mission, he said it was "an example of the EU losing its strategic thinking because of the narrow interests of a few member states." "We don't need (to be part of the mission) because everyone knows how much we support Ukraine," he added.
Stressing the need to "rediscover the spirit of unity to ensure a new European security," Cavusoglu said that "the natural extension of this vision is inclusiveness and the revival of EU enlargement prospects."
"Enlargement (of the EU) must extend from the Balkans to Georgia, including Ukraine and Moldova. And this region cannot be complete without Turkey," he added.