Yerevan and Budapest will discuss the possibility of restoring their diplomatic relations, a diplomatic source told RFE/RL.
According to the source, this matter will be discussed during the meeting between the foreign ministers of Armenia and Hungary, Ararat Mirzoyan and Peter Szijjarto, which is scheduled for today in Lodz, Poland, within the framework of the meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council.
Taking into account the fact that Hungary assisted in the returning of five Armenian prisoners of war from Azerbaijan last year, Armenia is considering the possibility of restoring diplomatic relations with Hungary, the aforesaid diplomatic source said.
Diplomatic relations between Armenia and Hungary have been suspended since 2012 by the decision of the National Security Council of Armenia, and due to Hungary’s extradition of Azerbaijani military officer Ramil Safarov—who was convicted in 2004 for the murder of Armenian army officer Gurgen Margaryan in Hungary—to Azerbaijan.