YEREVAN. – At the invitation of the President of the Shura Council (Al-Shura of Majlis) of the State of Qatar, Hassan bin Abdulla Al-Ghanim, speaker Alen Simonyan of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly (RA NA) is on a three-day working visit in Qatar.
Within this framework, the RA NA President had a meeting with the Vice President of the Shura Council, Hamda bint Hassan Al-Sulaiti. Parliamentarians of the Arabic other countries and the Chairman of the Advisory Council of the Arabic Mehrab, Doctor Said Mokadem, the NA informs Armenian
At the meeting the possible directions of cooperation in the parliamentary format with Qatar were discussed. Both sides recorded the development of relations between the legislative bodies, which more enhances the bilateral inter-state relations for the benefit of the welfare of the friendly peoples. “I am sure that the Armenia-Qatar cooperation has great potential of development and me, as the President of the RA National Assembly is ready to support the development of Armenia-Qatar mutually beneficial collaboration for the benefit of our friendly peoples,” the RA NA President particularly noted.
The colleagues took a tour in the parliament building.
The RA NA President highlighted the opening of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Qatar in the development and strengthening of the bilateral relations, adding that the establishment of the Embassy of Qatar in Yerevan will have the same role.
At the end of the meeting a reference was made also to the FIFA World Cup taking place in Qatar during these days. The participants of the meeting expressed their gratitude to the President of the Shura Council Hassan bin Abdulla Al-Ghanim for inviting to the FIFA World Cup.