Armenian and Hungarian Foreign Ministers Ararat Mirzoyan and Peter Szijjarto met at the OSCE Ministerial Forum in Lodz, the Foreign Ministry's press service informed
The sides noted the deep historical and cultural ties between the Armenian and Hungarian peoples, as well as the common Christian heritage. They also stressed the importance of improving relations between Armenia and Hungary. The sides touched upon the role of Hungarian Armenians, who are officially recognized as a minority.
The Armenian community is one of the bridges linking the two countries. The ministers exchanged views on the current stage of relations between Armenia and Hungary. They agreed on the restoration of full diplomatic relations, expressing their intention to open a new chapter in the Armenian-Hungarian relations, based on mutual trust and respect for international law.
In continuation of the meeting, the two governments will appoint non-resident ambassadors to explore the possibilities of developing relations, especially in the fields of trade, culture, education and tourism. The necessary diplomatic and administrative procedures will begin in the coming days.
Armenia terminated diplomatic relations with Hungary in 2012 after the country extradited to Baku Azerbaijani "officer" Ramil Safarov, who was sentenced to life imprisonment in Hungary for the murder of Armenian Lieutenant Gurgen Martirosyan, and was subsequently pardoned at home. The so-called "hero" of Azerbaijan hacked to death an Armenian soldier in his sleep with an axe.