By blocking the Stepanakert-Goris motorway, Azerbaijan is trying to advance its Armenophobic policy, to paralyze Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), which is also a blow to the Russian peacekeeping mission, Artsakh Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs David Babyan told Armenpress, referring to the latest provocation by Azerbaijan.
He noted that there is no need to be surprised by such provocations of Azerbaijanis.
"Everything is expected from them. They are trying to terrorize, they are trying to persistently advance their Armenophobic policy, to paralyze Artsakh; they are violating international norms. This is a blow to the Russian peacekeeping mission, a blow to everything," the acting Artsakh FM said.
According to him, the international community should draw very clear conclusions from all of this.
"The international community should exert pressure on Azerbaijan; there is no other option. Condemnation is absolutely necessary, but steps must be taken; it is not right to be limited by words only," Babayan said.
He assured that Artsakh is on its feet, all steps are being taken to resolve the situation, the Russian peacekeepers in Artsakh are aware of the incident, and all steps are being taken to restore communication.
Earlier it became known that a group of Azerbaijanis in civilian clothes closed—with environmental pretext—the Shushi-Karin Tak intersection sector of the Stepanakert-Goris motorway. Artsakh Information Center reported that it is obvious that with this, Azerbaijan is resorting to provocation in order to interrupt the land connection between Armenia and Artsakh and subject the civilian population to psychological terror.