Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister Ali Bagheri Kani, referring to his recent visit to Moscow, said the two sides have developed some frameworks and mechanisms to develop bilateral relations, Mehr reported.
Relations between Iran and Russia are not limited to the issue of Syria, Ali Bagheri Kani noted on Sunday, adding that Tehran and Moscow cooperate very well with each other regarding the Caucasus region.
The 3+3 framework is a very good model for regional security in the Caucasus, the Iranian diplomat stressed.
As for Afghanistan, there is good cooperation between Iran and Russia to establish security in this country, especially when Western countries have ended their so-called objective presence in Afghanistan, Bagheri Kani said.
He also spoke about his recent visit to Moscow, saying he had reviewed relations between Tehran and Moscow with his Russian counterpart over the past few months.
"We have developed a framework and mechanisms for developing relations," the Iranian deputy foreign minister added.
The interaction between Iran's Foreign Ministry and neighboring countries will pave the way for developing relations and strengthening ties in various fields, especially economic ones, he stressed.