Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov will travel to Russia for a working visit on December 5. He is scheduled to meet with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, the Russian Foreign Ministry said.
"It is planned to discuss the state and prospects of bilateral cooperation, as well as exchange views on the most topical aspects of the regional and international agenda, including the normalization of Azerbaijani-Armenian relations," the report said.
"One of Russia's foreign policy priorities is to promote the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia in accordance with the trilateral high-level agreements of November 9, 2020, January 11 and November 26, 2021, and October 31, 2022. We consider their implementation as a key condition for ensuring peace and stability in the South Caucasus, restoring trust and full cooperation between Baku and Yerevan.
The Russian peacekeeping contingent monitors the observance of the ceasefire and contributes to maintaining security in its area of responsibility. The peacekeepers help refugees return, establish a peaceful life, carry out demining of territories, and mediate the exchange of prisoners of war and detainees.
The most important direction of Russian efforts is to unblock transport communications in the region. Together with our Azerbaijani and Armenian partners, we are working within the Trilateral Working Group co-chaired by the Deputy Prime Ministers to agree on a package of specific infrastructure projects that will make it possible to establish rail and road links and stimulate the resumption of economic ties.
We welcome the creation of a bilateral commission on the delimitation of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border. The launching of the delimitation process is designed to help end border incidents between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Russia will provide the necessary consultative assistance at the request of the parties.
Preparation of a peace treaty between Azerbaijan and Armenia is called to consolidate the basic principles of mutual relations and lay the foundation for mutually beneficial cooperation in the long term. Russia will provide all possible assistance to this difficult but extremely important process in the interests of strengthening peace and security in the South Caucasus.
Contacts in the humanitarian sphere contribute to strengthening trust between Baku and Yerevan. The Russian side will continue to support interaction through civil society, parliamentarians and expert circles aimed at normalizing Azerbaijani-Armenian relations.
We consider Bayramov's upcoming visit in the context of continuing Russian-Azerbaijani political dialogue of trust and further expansion of mutually beneficial cooperation," the Russian Foreign Ministry said in a statement.