The activities of the OSCE Minsk Group are currently in crisis. Eduard Aghajanyan, Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia and a member of the ruling majority “Civil Contract” Faction in the NA, stated this during Tuesday’s NA press conference of the members of the Armenian delegation to the OSCE PA.
"The format of the Minsk Group—at least since the war in Ukraine—is facing problems for objective reasons. Those three [Minsk Group co-chair] states [i.e., Russia, US, and France] have a problem of sitting at the same table today—not to mention discussing issues in a meaningful, political, constructive environment. The activities of the Minsk Group are currently in crisis, taking into account the situation in which its three member countries have found themselves," Aghajanyan said.
He noted that the Russian delegation did not participate in the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly at all, and that is an additional proof of this crisis.
"Therefore, the OSCE as a body, from this point of view, will not be the most objective to assess the capacity of the Minsk group," Aghajanyan added.