STEPANAKERT. – A delegation, headed by Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) President Arayik Harutyunyan, on Monday arrived in France with a working visit, the Artsakh National Assembly informs Armenian    On Tuesday, meetings were held with leaders of all political groups of the Senate and the officials of all factions of the National Assembly of France.  The meeting addressed issues related to the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement, Artsakh-France relations, and regional processes. Special attention was paid to the development of interparliamentary ties.  Speaking of Artsakh's interest in the development of relations with France, particularly its legislative body, the President highly appreciated the consistent efforts of the Senate and the National Assembly aimed at settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict.
“The resolutions adopted by the French Senate and the National Assembly regarding Artsakh are a good basis for a comprehensive and permanent settlement of the conflict between Artsakh and Azerbaijan. Respecting the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination and recognizing the results of the realization of that right is the only way to settle the conflict, which guarantees the proper level of rights and security of the people of Artsakh,” Harutyunyan highlighted.  Expressing gratitude to the French parliamentarians for the adoption of the resolutions, the Head of the State noted that these decisions are a political message and fully correspond to the political traditions of France based on the principles of freedom, equality and fraternity.
According to the President, currently the most important task is to make these political messages a reality, to give them real power. In that context, the President expressed hope that the works towards the recognition of Artsakh will be completed by the executive power of France, which will allow preventing a new genocide of Armenians in their homeland.  The Head of the State voiced hope that the resolutions adopted by both Houses of the French Parliament that call for the recognition of the Republic of Artsakh will serve as an example for other countries of the world.  Arayik Harutyunyan also presented the post-war situation in Artsakh to the French parliamentarians. In particular, he noted that Artsakh is connected to Armenia and the external world by a single road, the 5 km wide Lachin Corridor.
“Azerbaijan wants to cut that only and last link with the world, strangling Artsakh. We want the Lachin Corridor to have additional international guarantees to ensure uninterrupted connection of Artsakh with Armenia and the external world,” the Artsakh President noted.  According to the Head of the State, Artsakh anticipates also the active involvement of France in the implementation of humanitarian programs, the return of captivated Armenians and the preservation of endangered Armenian spiritual and cultural heritage in the territories occupied by Azerbaijan.   Several other meetings are also planned during the visit.