No meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijani FMs scheduled before year end, said Armenian foreign ministry department head Ararat Mirzoyan.
His remarks came during the governmental hour at the sitting of the National Assembly on December 7, answering the questions of the MPs.
According to the minister, negotiations aimed at establishing peace or regulating relations are in an active stage and are still going on.
"We have recently received another proposal from the Azerbaijani side. We will also make our own proposals. Unfortunately, the sides' approaches on many issues are still very far apart. Nevertheless, that is why we are negotiating, so that we can find some common ground between these distant positions. Their goal is to get a common result," Mirzoyan said.
According to the Foreign Minister, negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan are still ongoing.
He also said that meetings at the level of foreign ministers are not scheduled until the end of the year.
"Nevertheless, I think that we will have another meeting before the end of the year. In any case, we are ready for that meeting. We are active and constructive in these talks. I'm not sure that by the end of the year we will be able to ensure that there is more or less a final version of the peace treaty. We have stated that in advance. But it is a statement of intent.
"Our intention, by and large, remains the same. We are working to achieve peace and a comprehensive settlement as soon as possible," the Armenian FM noted.